Please use the Tabs/Headings below to access the Cycle Closet Policies for Website users; Online Customers and Local Store Customers
Please Read the Legal Information

Cycle Closet Privacy Policy

This document sets out the Privacy Policy for the Cycle Closet website: www.cyclecloset.com (also accessible via www.cyclecloset.com.au)
At Cycle Closet, we take the privacy of visitors to our website seriously and only collect and/or use information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The act sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals, which can be accessed at https://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/sch1.htm

Why Cycle Closet collects personal information

At Cycle Closet we are committed to providing visitors with the best possible service. Many aspects of our site can be viewed without visitors providing any personal information. However, to utilise the shopping cart for purchasing our products, customers are required to submit personally identifiable information. This includes name; mailing address; and email address. This information is used for the purposes of processing your order and is stored on the electronic systems of Cycle Closet. Credit card payments are processed through PayPal.

Cycle Closet does not store any of your credit card or financial information so as to ensure the highest level of protection for you. You can also choose to submit your email address to if you are not purchasing at the time but wish to be included on our list for future mailings. Regarding email addresses, they will be used for Cycle Closet marketing purposes unless you choose to unsubscribe. If you do not wish to receive information about our products, sponsoring or event hosting you are able to unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which is included in all marketing emails sent by Cycle Closet. Also, we will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

Sharing of your personal information

Cycle Closet does not sell, trade, rent or give your personal information to other companies or individuals. To improve our services to our customers’ needs, on occasion we may use website information to help us make decisions on how to improve our website or distribution methods. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service, but no more. Cycle Closet takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are also bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of our customers’ personal information.

Use of your information by Cycle Closet

We will track the patterns of usage of each visitor to our website by collecting non-personally identifiable information. This will include, but may not be limited to browser type and language, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the Cycle Closet website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If this occurs sometime in the future, we will update our privacy policy to reflect the changes to our information practices. Then we will only use data collected from the time the policy changes were made, for these new purposes.

Currency of this Privacy Policy

Cycle Closet reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the current Privacy Policy, you should cease your access or further use of the Cycle Closet Site.

Accessing your Personal Information

As a user of the Cycle Closet Website, you have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know via the methods below.

Contacting Us

Cycle Closet welcomes comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any comments/questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by either of the following means, including details on your preferred contact method:

Email: [email protected]

Mail:
Cycle Closet
PO Box 1266,
Blackwood, SA 5051

PAYMENT

We use a trusted PayPal Express gateway for PayPal and Credit Card transactions. You may either use your PayPal account or if you do not have a PayPal account simply select the credit card option in the PayPal checkout. Your prodcuts(s) will only be put aside & sent once payment has been received. PayPal is our chosen method of payment because it provides a high level of security for our customers. This includes that: 1] Your sensitive financial information is only securely stored on PayPal’s servers. 2] We receive payment from PayPal without ever seeing your financial information.

RETURN AND EXCHANGE POLICIES

You are entitled to returns as per the Australian Consumer Law. If you find the products you purchased are unsuitable after you receive them (eg. the wrong size jersey) you need to contact us via email ([email protected]) within thirty (30) days of delivery to arrange a return. You can choose between an Exchange; a Refund (via PayPal) or a Credit Voucher (valid for 12 months).  Please see notes below for conditions related to exchanges.

Notes on Exchange Policy:

1] You can only request items via email to [email protected]

2] Exchanges can draw on stock on the Cycle Closet website or related products that may be in a local Australian store (we’ll send you photos and text in response to your email)

3] Exchange Policy does not apply to special custom orders

All products returned for a refund/voucher/exchange must be unused with all original tags attached (or undamaged if loose) any product packaging should also be returned if possible. You may try on the purchased items to determine fit, should that be the issue in question. An exchange will not be available where products look to have been worn other than simply to determine fit, eg. for riding purposes. You are responsible for postal charges related to returning products and do NOT need to use express postage.
If you choose exchange products, they will be posted to you without charges for postage or handling.  If the price of your exchange item is less than the between the original product cost, a refund will be issued via PayPal. If the price of items you choose in place/exchange cost more than you paid for the original products, a PayPal invoice for the payment of the difference will be emailed to you prior to shipping.

It is your responsibility to review any relevant sizing chart (on our website or that of the Brand if not available on our website) prior to purchase. Also, please contact us if you have any queries about fit or other features of a particular prodcut and would like advice from our experienced staff before purchase. Please email [email protected]loset.com for help with product information. We aim to reply to your email within two (2) working days.

REFUND POLICY

Refunds will be available when items are faulty or fail to perform as outlined on the website. Refunds or exchanges are also available if items are damaged due to shipping mishandling, but we need you to provide us with photos of the damaged packing and products and let us know the delivery date. To obtain refunds, please contact us ([email protected]) within thirty (30) days of delivery to notify us if any faults or problems arise. Items found to be faulty when unpackaged, must be returned unused with all tags attached. You are welcome to try on the purchased apparel, eg. to check for functionality of components such as pocket zippers, however a refund may not be available when items appear to have been washed incorrectly or mishandled in some other way. Normally refunds aren’t given for product used for riding. The exceptions are:

A] Non-function:  If the refund request is because your item doesn’t perform as represented on this website when you use it for riding. Non-performing items can be returned to Cycle Closet Adelaide, follwing an email to request a refund full refund of the purchase price together with original postage fees

B] Warranty: If the product develops damage during normal use of the product in the manner for which it’s designed (eg. glove stitching come undoneon second ride). To enable us to determine if a product has a warranty issue, at least 3 (three) photos of the product failure area must be emailed to [email protected] and we will reply by email within 2 working days. If it is judged to be a Warranty issue the product will replaced for free (including shipping) or a full refund issued via PayPal.

Store Return Policy

You are entitled to returns as per the Australian Consumer Law.

If you find what you bought isn’t suitable please email us ([email protected]) or pop back in store or and we’ll be happy to help sort out an exchange or refund. Items are only accepted for return where it’s clear that items haven’t been used (“As New” ).  Apparel musn’t have been worn, other than simply to determine fit. If you’re not sure about fit or function, please ask one of our experienced staff of riders to help you in store before you buy. If you can’t come back to an Adelaide or Brisbane store, you are responsible for postal charges related to returning goods for full or partial refund.

The exception to our “As New” policy is for items returned for Warranty reasons, which we expect to have been worn/used. Plus, we will cover postal charges (at standard postage rate) where a return is for Warranty reasons (see below)

Your satisfaction – as our valued customers – is our primary concern. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, please contact us ([email protected]) and we will get back you to do our best to sort things out for you.

Refund Policy

Please get back to us in person or let us know by email within 30 days of purchase to advise you want a refund. Any returned products must not have been used on a ride (as stated above) and should be returned with the original tags and/or Cycle Closet receipt. We offer full refunds of the purchase price (reduced by any discount given on your transaction) and prefer to refund in cash (where possible) to avoid any extra transaction fees for you or us. Or you can choose to exchange for alternate products, as per the guidelines below.

Exchange Guidelines

There is no fee to exchange products in store. If the products you choose as replacements for your exchange cost less than the original products purchased, you will be offered the difference as a partial refund in cash. However, if the total cost of replacement products chosen is higher than the original purchase, you must pay the additional cost at the time of the exchange.

Warranty Returns

Refunds in full can be obtained where a product is faulty or doesn’t function/perform as stated on labels supplied with the product. You can receive a full refund of the purchase price or you can choose to exchange the faulty product for alternate products for an equal (or lesser) cost. If you bring a warranty item back to store, by way of an apology from Cycle Closet, you can spend up to 10% more on the warranty replacement (of an item in the same category/function) than you originally paid for the faulty warranty item.

Liability Waiver

I understand that participation in this social ride involves riding on public roads used by other traffic. I am aware of the hazards involved and I agree to obey the South Australian road rules.  I hereby release and forever discharge, exempt and indemnify the Cycle Closet, co-organisers, sponsors and all other persons involved in the organisation and leading of this ride (referred to as CC Team), from all action, proceedings, demands and claims whatsoever taken related to my participation in the ride. The CC Team reserves the right to alter or amend the route due to road, weather and other operational needs prevailing at the time and it is always made in the best interest of participant safety. Persons under the age of 16 must be accompanied by and in the care of a nominated adult who is responsible for them throughout the event. The CC team shall not be liable or responsible for any direct, indirect, consequential or accidental damage, injury, loss, accident, delay or irregularity of any kind which may be occasioned by reason of any act or omission of any third party. The CC team is not responsible for any injury, death or loss. Any expenses must be borne by the participant.

The CC team strongly recommends all participants have their own Personal Accident and Ambulance Insurance

 

Riders Responsibilities

  1. Riders are responsible for carrying their own repair kits and spare tubes
  2. Riders must ensure that their bike is mechanically sound before the commencing the ride
  3. Riders must wear a helmet that meets Australian Standards throughout the ride
  4. Riders must indicate by signature that they accept the Terms and Conditions as laid out on this page
  5. Riders will be issued a Wristband by The CC Team when they indicate acceptance as per item 4 above, and must wear that wristband throughout the ride

Website Terms and Conditions

Introduction

Welcome to the Cycle Closet website. These terms and conditions govern use of this website and by using this website, you are agreeing in full to the terms and conditions contained in this document. If you disagree with any part, or all, of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this website. By using this website and by agreeing to these terms and conditions you warrant and represent that you are at least 18 years of age.

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our Cycle Closet’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of Cycle Closet’s privacy policy.

Variation

Cycle Closet may occasionally revise these terms and conditions. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website. It is your responsibility to check regularly before using this website to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

License to use website

Unless otherwise stated, Cycle Closet and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;
  • show any material from the website in public;
  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;
  • edit or otherwise modify any material on the website;
  • redistribute material from this website [except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution];
  • Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed as per the instructions from Cycle Closet.

Unacceptable Use of this Website

Don’t use this website in any way that:

  • impairs accessibility to the website;
  • causes, or may cause, damage to the website;
  • in any way is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful;
  • is in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
  • involves copying, storing, hosting, transmitting, sending, using, publishing or distributing any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You are not to:

  • conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including, but not limited to, scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website;
  • use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications;
  • use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Cycle Closet express written consent.

No Warranties in relation to Website

This website is provided “as is”. Cycle Closet makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Cycle Closet does not warrant that:

  • This website will be constantly available, or available at all;
  • The information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading;
  • Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, [legal, financial or medical] advice of any kind. (If you require such advice you should consult an appropriate professional).

Limitations of Liability

Cycle Closet works towards getting all orders despatched as quickly as possible. We have no liability to you for any post-despatch delay in the delivery of goods ordered. Customers of Cycle Closet have the right to cancel unusually delayed orders and receive a full refund at any time prior to their order being despatched (ie. prior to being sent the email advising that your order has been posted).

Cycle Closet will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherswise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Cycle Closet liability in respect of any:

  • death or personal injury caused by Cycle Closet negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Cycle Closet; or
  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Cycle Closet to exclude or limit, or to attempt or imply to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Other Parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, Cycle Closet has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against Cycle Closet officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Cycle Closet officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Cycle Closet.

Entire Agreement

These current terms and conditions, together with our current Privacy Policy statements constitute the entire agreement between you and Cycle Closet in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Terms of Use

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to our Terms & Conditions.

Applicable Law

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Australia and subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Australia.

Unenforceable Provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

Indemnity

You hereby indemnify Cycle Closet and undertake to keep Cycle Closet indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by Cycle Closet to a third party in settlement of a claim or incurred or suffered by Cycle Closet arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions.

Breaches of these terms and conditions

Without prejudice to Cycle Closet rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, Cycle Closet may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Assignment

Cycle Closet may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with Cycle Closet rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.